×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 71

Menu

May 2017: Next 'Woodland to Workshop' Course

Next Course:
Tuesday 2nd - Thursday 4th 
May 
2017.
 

 


 

Woodland Heritage is proud to announce the date for our

unique three-day training course in May 2017.

An innovative course linking ‘tree growers with wood users’, to broaden horizons and raise awareness by educating participants from the forest through to the workshop and beyond….

 

Supported by knowledgeable practitioners and eminent speakers from the industry, our ground breaking course will take place

from

Tuesday 2nd to Thursday 4th May 2017

at

Whitney Sawmill & Joinery Workshop

Whitney-on-Wye, Herefordshire

 

Based in the woodland, timber yard, sawmill and joinery workshop.

Numbers will be restricted to enable a ‘hands on’ and highly interactive approach, ensuring a learning opportunity of enduring quality.

 

Some subsidised places will be available to deserving and committed individuals.

Click Here (PDF 2.1 Mb) to download a 4 page leaflet of the courses

 

For further information and an application form please contact:
Woodland Heritage
PO Box 168, Haslemere, Surrey GU27 1XQ
Tel: 01428 652159
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Mind your "P"s

You should not just plant a tree, walk away and hope......you need to mind your “P”s !


1. PLANNING : 

As with every successful project the key is clarifying your objectives and then doing your research.

What's your planting scheme ? What are the objectives of the planting ? Are you eventually going to produce quality timber ?

What species (Provenance) ? What spacing ? What management regime ? Succession planning – will there be continuity of management over two or three generations ?

2. PREPARATION :

Does the soil need amelioration or improvement? Spray off grass/existing ground cover to avoid smothering the young trees and competition for nutrients and light.

3. PROTECTION :

How are you going to protect the young trees from pests and avoid damage from grey squirrels, deer, rabbits, voles and ongoing competition from weeds.

4. PRUNING :

Are you going to carry out “Formative Pruning” and how often ?

5. PICKING :

When are you going to pick your final crop trees ? You need to thin out the weaker trees of poor form and give your winners the best environment to realise full Potential.

6. PRUNING :

Are you going to “High Prune” your final crop trees and if so when and how frequently ?

7. PATIENCE :

You are growing the trees for the generations that will follow you. Recognise that it is a long term Pursuit.

8. PRODUCE :

Harvest the selected trees, Process, Plank in a sawmill, dry and then resaw and Plane ... enjoy the most beautiful, natural and renewable raw material available to mankind.

9. PLOUGH :

Plough back some of the Profits into re-planting for future generations.   Try to ensure that what you do is sustainable over the long term.


Other educational leaflets are available on request covering Formative and High Pruning techniques, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for more information.

This information was taken from our 2016 Woodland Heritage Journal, a PDF of this can be downloaded here.

Bursary boost for popular training course

A new bursary scheme has been created by Wood-Mizer UK to help people already working in, or considering a career in the timber supply chain. The bursary is administered by Woodland Heritage and helps to subsidise a place at its popular, ‘From Woodland to Workshop’ courses, held twice a year at Whitney Sawmills in Herefordshire.

The first bursary was awarded to David Hammond, an employment engagement director, who was able to attend May’s ‘From Woodland to Workshop’ course to assess its suitability as a training resource for ex-service personnel keen to get into the wood chain. David was recommended to attend the course by the Armed Forces’ charity, HighGround.

“Having attended the ‘From Woodland to Workshop’ course myself last year, I could see the tremendous benefits that all participants gained from it, regardless of where they work in the wood chain,” said Wood-Mizer UK’s General Manager, David Biggs. “The course reaches out to people wanting to start processing wood, whether as new entrants to the industry or as existing professionals keen to diversify and to add value to their current business operations. For Wood-Mizer, the new bursary is a sound investment to reach potential customers, all of whom also have the chance to try our LT-40 as part of the course’s itinerary.”

Speaking for HighGround, David Hammond added:

“Ex-service personnel are often used to and enjoy working outdoors, as well as having a rich variety of skills, many of which lend themselves to developing a career in forestry or timber processing. With the wood chain full of so many different options to developed employed or self-employed careers, I certainly see ‘From Woodland to Workshop’ courses as a sound introduction to the overall sector and very complementary to existing HighGround Rural Weeks which provide serving and ex-services personnel with an overview of the land-based sector, how their military skills and experience map into it, and what training and qualifications they will need for their chosen area.”

The nineteenth ‘From Woodland to Workshop’ course is due to be held at Whitney Sawmills between 26th-28th September 2016 with a dozen places available.

“Whilst we already have a list of potential attendees, we would be keen to receive expressions of interest from ‘end-users’ - particularly furniture designers and makers,” said Woodland Heritage’s Belinda Moore.

“The course fee is £750, but thanks to Wood-Mizer UK’s bursary one fortunate student will be able to attend for just £250, which is great value for a three-day course of this breadth and depth.”

More details about September’s course can be found at www.woodlandheritage.org.uk with the Wood-Mizer bursary open for applications from 1st to 31st July via the same website.

Image shown: David Hammond gaining experience of the Wood-Mizer LT-40 under the watchful eye of David Biggs;

Editor’s Notes

Woodland Heritage was established as a charity in 1994 by two cabinet makers keen to ‘put something back’. A membership-based organisation, the charity supports the resilient management of woodlands, the development of the timber supply chain, the furthering of knowledge and skills within the forestry and timber sectors as well as within the general public, and the tackling of threats to the future supply of high quality UK timber. As well as running the popular ‘From Woodland to Workshop’ courses and a Field Weekend each year, Woodland Heritage produces an annual Journal. A current priority for the charity is supporting research into Acute Oak Decline.

For more information on Wood-Mizer UK, please go to www.woodmizer.co.uk.

HighGround is a charity based in London which works with Service Leavers, Reservists and Veterans all over the UK to help them find jobs, careers and vocational opportunities in the land-based sector.   for more information on Highground, please go to www.highground-uk.org.

  • Published in Events

The Tree Register Alan Mitchell Lecture 2016

The Tree Register Alan Mitchell Lecture 2016

Thursday 9th June at The Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh 

Every other year The Tree Register organise a meeting and lecture to honour the memory of their Founder, Alan Mitchell.   The Alan Mitchell Lecture is the centre-piece of the day, given by a distinguished speaker on a subject of likely appeal to members and of particular interest to Alan.

This year the lecture ‘New Trees’ will be held at  the Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh (RBGE) and the speaker will be Dr. John Grimshaw, Director of the Yorkshire Arboretum at Castle Howard, North Yorkshire.   John is a trained botanist and passionate gardener with wide interests in plants and horticulture in general.   He sits on several RHS committees and has written books (including New Trees) and numerous magazine articles.

In addition the National Tree Collections of Scotland (NTCS) are organising a coach trip from Edinburgh to Dawyck Botanic Garden, Peebles on Friday 10th June, available to all Lecture Ticket Holders at an additional charge.   Details will be supplied with Lecture tickets.  

Book your tickets now! 

It promises to be a very interesting and informative day.  

Tickets for the event cost £15 for Members (£20 for non-members) on a ‘first come, first served’ basis.

For tickets, or for further information about the lecture, garden tour, light refreshments and participation in the Silent Auction of rare plants, please phone:  01234 768884 or email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

With thanks to the Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh and the National Tree Collections of Scotland for hosting this event.

For more information on The Tree Register visit their website by clicking here.

  • Published in Events

Bangor University: learning and growing with Woodland Heritage

Two leading forestry experts return to Bangor University on Tuesday, 15th March at 7.30pm to speak to Bangor Forestry Students Association (BFSA) about their exciting and varied career paths to-date, as well as about the many links between Bangor University and the charity Woodland Heritage.

 

Forestry@Bangor alumni, Graham Taylor (BSc Forestry and Soil Science, 1990) and Geraint Richards (BSc Forestry, 1992) have both carved out notable careers. Graham is director of the leading forestry consultancy Pryor and Rickett Silviculture whilst Geraint is Head Forester for the Duchy of Cornwall.

They are a thought-provoking double-act and will share invaluable experience and wisdom gained from their successes and mistakes. Perhaps it’s no surprise that they are now trustees of Woodland Heritage, an exciting charity working to revive our woodland culture.

Woodland Heritage has also developed a strong reputation for helping to fund research into Acute Oak Decline at Bangor University, Forest Research and a number of other universities.

2015 was a special year for Woodland Heritage with the appointment of its first employee, Development Director Guy Corbett-Marshall. As the new public face of Woodland Heritage, Guy will be present to meet with students and researchers and learn more about the many links between the charity and the university.

Woodland Heritage also runs the ‘From Woodland to Workshop’ training courses each year with the student receiving The Prince of Wales Award. The 2015 recipient is a Forestry@Bangor graduate, Nicholas Hill (MSc Environmental Forestry, 2015), who will receive his award as part of the event on 15th March.

Dr James Walmsley (PhD Forestry, 2009), lecturer in forestry at Bangor University and also a Woodland Heritage trustee said: “I’m delighted this event is taking place as these two speakers always inspire and enthuse audiences. Geraint and Graham will undoubtedly provide a fascinating insight into the management of native woodlands and explain the vital role of current and future foresters.”

This is a free event and all are welcome; any donations will be gratefully received by BFSA. The meeting will be held in Room G23, Thoday Building, Deiniol Road Bangor Gwynedd LL57 2UW

For more information, please contact Dewi Roebuck (BFSA president) This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or Guy Corbett-Marshall This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For the full press release please click here.

For more information about Bangor University's history, their current forestry courses and research please visit http://forestry.bangor.ac.uk

 

Climate Change Accord: a Call for Resilient Forests, Woods and Trees

Woodland Heritage is a supporter of this cross forest sector initiative.

If you are interested in signing up to the Accord please contact John Weir at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

To view a PDF for more information please click here.

  • Published in Events

Field Weekend June 2016: Yorkshire

Please find below updated details of our Woodland Heritage Field Weekend and AGM 2016.

 

‘The Howardian Hills of Yorkshire’

Friday 24th June: 

Morning @ Castle Howard Woodlands, Nr. York

Afternoon @ Hovingham Estate, Hovingham

Saturday 25th June:

Settrington Estate, Nr. Malton, North Yorkshire

All day with an AGM @ 2.00 pm

Sunday 26th June:

Thorp Perrow Arboretum, Bedale, North Yorkshire (morning only)

 

For further details please click here to view a PDF file outlining the schedule for the weekend.

 

Members and their guests are invited to 'book in' by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

  • Published in Events

ADVANCE NOTICE: June 2015: Hereford & Worcestershire

ADVANCE NOTICE:

Proposed itinerary for our Woodland Heritage Field Weekend 2015

 

"Hereford & Worcestershire"

Friday 19th June: Whitbourne Estate, near Bromyard

Saturday 20th June: Stoke Edith Estate, & Westhide Estate, near Hereford

Sunday 21st June: Elmcroft Tree Nursery & Park Farm Trees, near Newent (morning)

 

Further detailed information will be published in our 2015 Journal.

 

Due to the popularity of our Field Weekends numbers will have to be restricted, therefore priority will be given to our members

To book and reserve your place please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Download a PDF of the details here.

Venues may be subject to change due to matters beyond our control.

  • Published in Events

Bangor University celebrates 110 years of Forestry Teaching

One of the oldest “forestry universities” in the UK – and the first to offer a degree in forestry – is celebrating 110 years of forestry teaching. Over that time Bangor University has awarded forestry degrees to students from more than 100 countries, and today 60 undergraduate and 100 postgraduate MSc students are studying on forestry courses run by its School of Environment, Natural Resources and Geography. Bangor’s international research profile and vibrant research culture in forestry mean that 50% of the School’s research students are working in the areas of forestry, agroforestry and wood science.
 
Bangor forestry graduates and staff will be celebrating the 110th anniversary over the weekend of 21st-22nd June 2014 with a dinner, a trip to Gwydyr Forest in Snowdonia and a commemorative tree planting in the grounds of the University’s new arts and innovation centre. There will be “open house” in the Thoday building, which opened 60 years ago in 1954 and has been the home for forestry staff and students ever since.
 

Click here to download a PDF file (84Kb) with more information.

 

For more information about Bangor University's history, their current forestry courses and research please visit http://forestry.bangor.ac.uk

Woodland Heritage Membership List 2014

Patron

 
HRH The Prince of Wales  

 

"Welcome" to our New Members

 

Corporate Members – Manufacturing

 
Luxmore & Co Ltd  Kitchen & Furniture Makers
Planet Woodworking Ltd  Traditional Joinery
Retford Pine Ltd  Bedroom Furniture Manufacturer
   

Corporate Members – Associated Trades

 
Barcham Trees  Tree Specialists
Braxted Park Farms  Agriculture
Hilary & Susan Burke  Forestry & Journalism
Face North Forestry  Forestry Services
Andrew Hewitt  Mobile Saw/Furniture/Fences & Hurdles
K Russell Consulting Ltd  Forestry Consultant & Tree Improvement
Tyler Hardwoods Ltd  Hardwood Timber/Sawmillers/Joinery/Steam Bending
   

Landowners, Estates & Private

 
Mr Alex Arthur  Somerset
Mr Joe Barry  Co Kildare
Mr Peter de Bunsen  Norfolk
Sir Kenneth Carlisle  Suffolk
Richard & Caroline Fry  Surrey
Dr Annie Griffiths  Inverness
Ms Fiona Groves  Lincoln
Mr Richard Jewson  Norfolk
Mr Matthew Simon  Cheshire
Lord Tollemache  Suffolk
Miss Cathrin Vaughan  Wales
Mr Jack Wheeler  Norfolk
   

Honorary Life Members

 
Mr Felix Dennis  Warks
Lady Victoria Getty  London
Sir Bertie Ross  London
Mr Roger Venables  Staffs
   

Life Members

 
Nina Williams  Hants
   

Corporate Bodies and Trusts

 
Mrs F B Laurence Charitable Trust  

 


Existing Members
 

 

Corporate Members – Manufacturing

 
Archer & Smith Furniture Manufacturer
Artistic Upholstery Furniture Manufacturer
Asson and Hamer Bespoke Furniture Designer/Maker
Belvedere Reproduction Furniture Furniture Manufacturer
Bill Cleyndert & Company Ltd Bespoke Furniture Maker
Burbidge & Son Ltd Kitchen Furniture Manufacturer
Corporate Furniture & Interiors Ltd Furniture Manufacturers
David Linley & Company Ltd Furniture Manufacturer/Designer
English Furniture Collection Furniture Maker
Frank Hudson & Son Furniture Manufacturer
Gaze Burvill Garden Furniture Manufacturer
Harry Stebbing Workshop Bespoke Furniture Maker
Iain James Furniture Furniture Manufacturer
John Nethercott & Co Furniture/Architectural Joinery Manufacturers
Luke Hughes & Co Ltd Furniture Manufacturer/Designer
Moore & Bradfield Ltd Furniture Manufacturer
Morris Furniture Furniture Manufacturer
Nigel Northeast Furniture/Cabinet Maker
Peter Hall & Son Ltd Cabinet Makers
Philip Boorman Furniture Furniture Manufacturer
Philip Koomen Furniture LLP Furniture Designer & Manufacturer
R E H Kennedy Limited Furniture Manufacturer
Royal Oak Furniture Company Furniture Manufacturer
Sitting Firm Chair & Furniture Manufacturer
Stewart Linford (Chairmaker) Ltd Chair Manufacturer
The Real Wood Furniture Co Furniture Manufacturer & Retailer
Titchmarsh & Goodwin Furniture Manufacturer
Treske Company Ltd Furniture Manufacturer
Tudor Oak Furniture Ltd Furniture Manufacturer
West’s of East Dean Bespoke Furniture Maker & Woodturner
   

Corporate Members – Retail

 
Birchendale Furnishers Ltd Furniture Retailer
Brights of Nettlebed Furniture Retailer
Cubbin & Bregazzi Ltd Furniture Retailer
David Salmon Furnishers Furniture Retailer
Fallowfield Brown Services Limited Furnishing Consultancy
Fishpools Limited Furniture Retailer
H Ponsford Ltd Furniture Retailer
Lenleys Furniture Retailer
Percy Whale Furniture Ltd Traditional Furniture Consultancy
Smiths the Rink Ltd Furniture Retailer
Southon & Co Ltd Retailer
Mark Taylor Design Ltd Furniture Manufacturer
Tenterden House Interiors Furniture Retailer
Websters Distinctive Furniture Furniture Retailer
Wyllie & Mar Furniture Retailer & Interior Designer
   

Corporate Members – Associated Trades

 
Abbey Forestry Forest Managers
AB Lewis Ltd Timber Importers/Merchants
Alphaprint (Colchester) Ltd Printers
Andrews Timber & Plywood Timber Importers
Anglian Timber Ltd Sawmiller & Softwood Distributors
Armac Manufacturing (Brassfounders) Ltd Cabinet/General Brassfounders
Arnold Laver & Co Ltd Timber Importers/Merchants (Nationwide)
Art From Wood Wood Sculpture & Furniture
Associated Timber Services Ltd Timber Merchants
Beach Bros Ltd Specialist Timber Products
Bioregional Forestry Ltd Forestry Consultants & Contractors
Blenheim Estate Sawmills Forestry/Sawmill/Env Planning
British Horse Loggers  Horse Logging Contractors
Brown & Jones Ltd Window Manufacturer
Butler & Brown Tree Services Arborist
Capital Crispin Veneer Veneer Merchants
C Blumson Ltd Timber Importers/Merchants
Chiltern Forestry Woodland Managers/Contractors
Danzer UK Ltd Veneer Producers
Decospan UK Ltd Veneered Panel Products
D F Richards (Veneers) Ltd Veneer Merchants
East Brothers Ltd Timber Imp/Merchants/Sawmillers/Pallet Mfrs
English Woodlands Timber Ltd Homegrown/Sawmillers/Hardwood Timber Merchants
E O Burton & Co Ltd  Hardwood Importers
Euroforest Ltd Harvesting/Marketing British Timber
Exotic Veneer Company Veneer Merchants
Frazer and Small Mobile Sawmillers
Glenmere Timber Co Ltd Timber Merchants
Gudrun Leitz Greenwood Work and Courses
Hardwood & Joinery Softwoods Timber Importers/Merchants/Agents/Brokers
H E Savill Brass Fittings Manufacturers
Howarth Timber Group Limited Timber Merchants
Hume & Son  Timber Building/Design/Engineering/Conservation
John Boddy Timber Ltd Timber Merchants
John Clegg & Co Chartered Surveyors
J S Wright & Sons Ltd Willow Specialists
‘Just Wood’ Personalised Giftware/Wood Turners
Knock Bay Hardwoods Ltd Timber Importers/Merchants
Living Wood Greenwood Working Courses
Lockhart Garratt Ltd Forestry & Land Use Consultants
Logs for London Fuelwood Supplier
Marshall Brass Furniture Fittings Manufacturers
Morgan & Co (Stroud) Ltd Timber Importers/Merchants
N H G Timber Ltd Timber Agency – Hardwoods
Northants Tree Services Tree Surgery & Woodland Care
Northwood Forestry Ltd Timber Merchant
Partidge & Cooper Component Manufacturer
Rod J Pass Esq Forestry Consultant
Permaculture Publications Publishers
Philip A Cheshire Ltd Veneer/Inlay Manufacturers
Retail & Professional Furnisher Magazine
R H Wilden & Sons Ltd Timber Contractors & Merchants
Richard Chapman Woodturner & Sculptor
Fiberweb Geosynthetics Tree Shelters & Accessories
Specialised Hardwoods Ltd Timber Importers & Agents
Stiles & Bates Woodturning/Hardwood Supplies/Courses
Sutton (Timber) Timber Merchants
The National Forest Company Derbyshire
Thorogood Timber Plc Timber Merchants
Torry Hill Chestnut Fencing Fencing Manufacturer
Tubex Tree Shelters & Accessories
Vastern Timber Co Ltd Timber Imp/Merchants/Sawmillers
   

Landowners, Estates & Private

 
Mr & Mrs W F Acworth Berks
Mr Mike Abbott Worcs
Nick & Katie Abbott Essex
Mr Richard Adams Norfolk
Jan Alexander Co Cavan
Alladale Estate Scotland
Mr Matthew Allen Suffolk
Mr R P W Allen London
Mr Christian H Allhusen Norfolk
Mr Robert Allinson Suffolk
Mr J C Armstrong Northumb
The Hon R C Assheton Lancs
Mr Ben Asson Powys
Mr Michael R L Astor Beds
Mr R J Avant Dorset
The Hon A J Baillie Inverness
Lord Colin Baker Devon
Mr J B Ball Wilts
Mr W M Balmer Lancs
Mr Ivan Bannister Oxon
Mr David Barbour Oxon
Mr Donald Barker Fife
Mr Richard E Barker Suffolk
Mr Norman Barrows Notts
Mr Paul V Bartlett Vale of Glam
Mr Gary J Battell Suffolk
His Grace the Duke of Bedford Bedford
Mr Steven Bedford Devon
Mr Hamish Bengough Devon
Mr Bill Berzins Canada
Mr D A Bickmore Essex
Mrs Arabella Binney Cambs
Mr E H Bitten London
Mr John Blunt Derbys
The Boconnoc Estate Cornwall
Mr Ian R S Bond Glos
Mr Michael Brett Norfolk
Mr Peter Brittain Ireland
Mr E G Clifton-Brown Somerset
Mr Daniel Brown Tyne & Wear
Mr Simon Brown Kent
Mr Edward H C Brun Norfolk
Mr Matthew Bryant Avon
The Duke of Buccleuch Scotland
Mr Jim Buckland W Sussex
Mr H C Buscall Norfolk
Mrs Jean Bush Suffolk
Dowager Countess Angelika Cawdor Inverness
Dr W Chandler Kent
Mrs D Chandler Kent
Chatsworth Forestry Derbys
Mrs Ann Chesters Cumbria
Mr Mark Chesters Cumbria
Mr Ian Christie E Yorks
Mr Edward Clark Carmarths
Mr A G H Cleaver Glos
Mr Edward Clive Hereford
Mr Gerald Cole MBE Cumbria
Prof Len Collinson DL Merseyside
Sir Timothy Colman KG Norfolk
Mr T R E Cook Norfolk
Mr R A Coombs E Sussex
Mr Max Cooper Staffs
Mr Luke A Thompson-Coon Hereford
Mr Eoin Cox MBE Roxburghshire
Mr M Crawford MSc Devon
Mr Michael Crofts Glos
Mr Edward Crisp Suffolk
Mr J R G Crisp Suffolk
Mr Les D Crispin Essex
Mr Paul Crudge Kent
Major Gen Sir W Cubitt KCVO CBE Norfolk
Dr & Mrs T P Cutler Suffolk
Mr Tim Dauksta Northants
Major D J C Davenport CBE DL Hereford
Miss Ann Davies Sheffield
Mr John Davis Glos
Mr David Dennis Lincs
Mrs Jacqueline P Denton Kent
Mr Andrew Doubleday Norfolk
Mr A H Duberley Cambs
Duchy of Cornwall Woodlands Cornwall
Mrs Patricia Durrant Oxon
Mr & Mrs David N Duxbury Leics
Mr & Mrs J Duxfield Cheshire
Mr J R Dyke Cheshire
Earl of Romney Norfolk
Mr Clive W Ellis Suffolk
Mrs Rosemary Ely Chester
Mr David Evans Norfolk
Professor Julian Evans OBE Hants
Mr Robert Eyre Derbys
Mr Andrew Falcon Norfolk
Mr Ian N Fletcher Northumb
Mr Pete Fordham MBE Suffolk
Mr A D G Fortescue Cornwall
Mr Trevor Fry Essex
Mr Francis C Fulford Devon
The Gaddesden Estate Herts
Mr Laurence A Gagen Essex
Gargunnock Estate Stirling
Dr Elizabeth Garthwaite BSc MB N Yorks
Mr Simon G Gibbard Oxon
Mr & Mrs A C Gill Suffolk
Glympton Estates Oxon
Mr Benjamin Goldsmith London
Mr Nick Goodwin Surrey
Mr Peter Goodwin Suffolk
Mr Bert Gorvin Dorset
Mr R A Gosling Suffolk
Mr John H Goudy Suffolk
Mrs Natasha Gowdy Devon
Eunice A Gray Suffolk
Great Bradley Farms Company Suffolk
Mr Trevor Green Anglesey
Mr S F Gregory Norfolk
Dr J J Griffiths Essex
The Grosvenor Estate Cheshire
Mr Andy Grundy Shropshire
Mr Howard A Guard Herts
Mr Carol Gurney Suffolk
Mr Richard E T Gurney Norfolk
Mr John Guthrie N Yorks
Mr Stephen C Habershon Shropshire
Mr David T Halley-Frame Suffolk
Halton Park Estate Lancs
Mr William Hamer Berks
Mr Esmond Harris MBE Suffolk
Mrs Jeanette Harris Suffolk
Mr Bruce Hatton Cumbria
Mr N Hawkings-Byass Wiltshire
Mr Robert Hayden Wilts
Mr M J Hazell Surrey
Mr Peter Head Bucks
Mr R E W Hearne Bucks
Mr Rodney Helliwell BSc MSc Derbys
Dr Gabriel E Hemery BSc DPhil Oxon
Mr G A Henrotte Kent
Mr G C Hewson York
Mr Nicholas C Hilton E Sussex
Mr Phil Hinton Glos
Mr Nicholas C Hoare Wilts
Mr R A Hobbs Herts
Holkham Estate Forestry Dept Norfolk
Mr J N Holmes Suffolk
Mr G J Hopkins Dorset
Mr A R Horner Northants
Mr J B J Howell Bsc MICFor Worcs
Mr Mark N Hudson NDF MICFor Lincs
Mr John Hulme Lancs
Mr Ken Hume BSc MSc PEng CEng Hants
Mr John Humphreys Shropshire
Mr Tim Hutton Cornwall
Ilchester Estates Woods Dept Dorset
Mr Andrew Ingram Oxon
Mr Christopher B Irwin OBE Suffolk
Mr D Jackson Yorks
Mr Simon Jeffreys Leics
Mr Alan Johnson Lincs
Mr Christopher W Johnson Hereford
Mr J M Johnston Oxon
Mr Doug Joiner Hereford
Mr L R Jones Cornwall
Mr Martin Jourdan DL Hants
Ms Sarah Kay London
Mr Andrew W Kendall Suffolk
Mr Malcolm Key Suffolk
Ms Katherine Klinger London
Dr Philip J Koomen Oxon
Mr Tim Lander Shropshire
The Leconfield Estate W Sussex
Ms Alison Lee Worcs
Mr Clive Leeke Oxon
The Le Strange Estate Norfolk
The Earl of Lindsay Fife
Mr Paul Lister London
Mr Geoff Locke Glos
Mr Tony Lynne Norfolk
Mr John Makepeace OBE Dorset
Miss Mary Marchant Surrey
Mr & Mrs Oliver Marriott E Yorks
Miss Flora Marriott E Yorks
Mr Rob Marsh Ceredigion
Mr J Marshall Cumbria
Mrs Sally Marshall Norfolk
Mr Simon Maskrey Gwynedd
David C Massey Esq Cheshire
Mr Charles Meynell London
Ms Tricia Meynell Cumbria
Mr Archie Miles Hereford
Ann M Mills Suffolk
Mr Edward J Mills FICFor Cumbria
Mr Martin Minta Suffolk
Mr Jonathan C Minter Essex
Mr W H S Moore Dorset
Mr Arwyn Morgan Carmarths
Mr Philippe Morgan BSc MICFor Ceredigion
Mr Bill Morris N Somerset
Mr Andrew C Moseley Derbys
Dr Barry Mountford Stoke-on-Trent
Mr Peter Munford Somerset
Mr James Mursell W Sussex
Mr John S McCall Northants
Mr Jonathan E McCosh Lanarks
Mr Peter Naylor Cumbria
Mrs Daphne Vivian-Neal Norfolk
The Newby Hall Estate N Yorks
Mr C B Nicholls Kent
Mr Henry St J Nicholls W Sussex
Mr J H W Northfield Suffolk
Mr Trevor J Oliver Cornwall
Mr Alan Olley E Sussex
Ms Debra S Olsen Worcs
Mr Garry J Olson 'onetree' Cheshire
Mr Michael Osborne Scotland
Mr Ilia Osepashvili Georgia
Mr Stephen Owen Surrey
Mr Dave Padley N Yorks
Mr James Pain MS FRCS & Family Dorset
Mr Rik Pakenham Oxon
Mr F A Parker Cheshire
Mr Jonathan Parker Essex
Mr Rob W Parkin Suffolk
Mr G F Parsons Herts
Mr Rod J Pass Suffolk
Mr Alistair Phillips Oxon
Mr Andrew Pickup Notts
Mr & Mrs Graeme Piercy Norfolk
Mrs A M Piper Dorset
Mr John Pitcairn Notts
The Hon J B Plumptre Kent
Lord Polwarth & Family Roxburgh
Mr A V N Powell Dyfed
Powis Castle Estate Powys
Dr Martin Price Flintshire
Mr L J Probert Surrey
Mr Jim Ralph Ceredigion
The Lord De Ramsey Cambs
Mr Tino Rawnsley Cornwall
Mr Mick Read Scotland
Mrs J Reed Bucks
Mr David & Mrs Sue Reeve Surrey
Mr James Reid Kent
Mr Geraint Richards Cornwall
Mr Mark Rodhouse Cumbria
Mrs Sharon Rodhouse Cumbria
Mr Eric V Rogers Norfolk
Mr P J Roper FIC For Hereford
Lord Rothschild Bucks
Ryston Estate Norfolk
The Dowager Marchioness of Salisbury London
Mr N D H Sanders Cambs
The Sandringham Estate Norfolk
Mr Christopher Savery Shropshire
Dr Peter Savill Oxon
Mr Albert Scardino Suffolk
Dame Marjorie Scardino Suffolk
Mr Cameron Scott Surrey
Mr Lewis J Scott MSc Surrey
Mrs P Scott Surrey
Mr Robert W L Scott OBE FRICS Co Tyrone
Mr Christopher B C Sharples Norfolk
Mrs Shirley Skinner Suffolk
Sotterley Estate Suffolk
Staunton Harold Estate Derbys
Mr Gordon Gray-Stephens Argyll
Mr H U Stephenson Derbys
Mr James Stewart Oxon
Mr Rodney N Swarbrick Lancs
Mr A M R Sylvester Suffolk
Mr David W G Taylor Glos
Mr R G Taylor Norfolk
Sir R Hanbury-Tenison Gwent
Mr Jack Tenison Gwent
Mr Ilyan Thomas Carmarths
Mr Frank Tiramani W Sussex
Mr J T K Trevor & Family Powys
Mr John H Trotter Berwicks
Mr Peter J Truscott Isle of Wight
Ms Kate Tuer Scotland
Mr David L S Vardy Glos
Mr Roger Venables Stafford
Dr David Walker Northants
Mr Peter C Walker W Mids
Mr Michael K Wall W Mids
Dr James Walmsley Gwynedd
Mr Philip A Wardle Surrey
Mrs Janet H Wardle Surrey
W B Foster & Partners Norfolk
Lt Col G A A R West Warks
Mr Nicholas J Wheatley N Devon
Mr Anthony E C Whinney Wilts
Mrs Jane Whinney Wilts
Sir Jack Whitaker Bt Notts
Mr David B White Lincs
Mr Jim White Devon
Mr Matthew White Norfolk
Mr Peter Whiteman Devon
Mrs Deborah Wieland Gwynedd
Mr S W Wilkinson Wilts
Mr Andrew Williams Swansea
Dr Hugh Williams Hants
Mr Jake Willis Argyll
Mr Edward R Wilson Yorkshire
Beatrix A Wood Hebrides
Mr T J Wormald Norfolk
Mr Chris Yarrow Sussex
Mrs Gillian L Zacks Australia
   

Honorary Life Members

 
Mr Miles Barne Suffolk
Ms Susan Bell OBE Hereford
Mr Will Bullough Hereford
Dr Christine Cahalan Wales
Mrs Betty Garthwaite Yorks
Mr Harry Hindle Powys
Mr John McHardy Wilts
Mr Gavin Munro Cumbria
Mr Andy Poore Dorset
Mr Keith Rawling W Yorks
Mr David Rice Carmarths
   

Life Members

 
Mrs H Anne Albright Worcs
Mr Douglas Atfield  Suffolk
Sir Nicholas Bacon Norfolk
Mr John Baddeley E Sussex
Mr Peter W Barker Yorks
Mr Paul Raymond-Barker FRICS Powys
Dr A Baskerville Wilts
Mr J V Berney Norfolk
Ms Tabitha Binding Powys
Mr Robin Bircham France
Mr Henry C Birkbeck Norfolk
Mrs Barbara Bright Perthshire
Mrs Marianne Brown Norfolk
Prof E F Bruenig DSc (Goett) Malaysia
Mr E L Carter Oxon
Mr J H R Carver Norfolk
Mrs Rose Carver Norfolk
Mr J A T Caulfeild Sussex
Dr Robert C Chivers Surrey
Lord Clinton Devon
Mr Michael D Cookson Cheshire
Mr Matthew Cope Perthshire
Mr Alan Crockatt Suffolk
Sir Alastair Gordon Cumming Scotland
Lord Cunliffe RIBA MIMgt Suffolk
Lady Cunliffe Suffolk
Mr David Danbury BSc MSc FICFor Greece
Mrs Chloe Darling Glos
Mr Sydney A Draper Dumfries
Dr Barry Dumughn Ross-shire
Mr W P Durlacher Essex
Mr & Mrs J E Dutton Essex
Mr Alan Elson Dumfries
Dr Joan M Ford Cheshire
Mr David Fruin Northumb
Mr David B Gammer Berks
Mr R Christopher Godber Northants
Mr Graham Goddard Suffolk
Mr Andrew C Green Cambs
Colonel Tom A Hall CVO OBE  Oxon
Lord Anthony Hamilton Co Fermanagh
Dr S P Hancock Suffolk
Mr Luke Hemmings Hereford
Mr John Martin Hinds Somerset
Mr Henry Hoare Wilts
Mrs Carol Horton Beds
Mr Jon M Hunt Suffolk
Mr Giovanni Irranca Wales
Mrs Joyce Jones Norfolk
Mrs Noel M Kent Suffolk
Mr Ray H Leigh MBE Glos
Mr W R M Low W Sussex
Mrs Christina Belloc-Lowndes Hereford
Dr Terry Mabbett Herts
Eur Ing David Ch Mander Avon
Mr Anthony C Meynell Norfolk
Mrs Frances Mixer Norfolk
Mr A S Monckton D L FRICS Staffs
Mr D W Needham Co Durham
Mr John W Newcomb Wilts
Mr M O J Nickerson Essex
Mr Peter Oldfield Murray London
Mr Andrew J Paul Suffolk
Mrs Tessa C Paul Suffolk
Mrs R M Peto Devon
Mr Roger H Richardson Middx
Mrs Elizabeth Rolfe Herts
Mr John H Ruff Suffolk
Miss Sophie Sanders Cambs
Mrs Anne Scott Herts
Sir James Scott Bt Hants
Mr John Sennitt Norwich
Mr Simon Simpson Norfolk
Lady Ann Prince-Smith Norfolk
Mr Roger Hayman-Start Hants
Mr James Stirling Stirling
Sir Richard Storey Bt N Yorks
Mrs B I Suckling Suffolk
Mr Robert Taylor Carmarths
Mrs Lucy Thompson Powys
Mr & Mrs A W R Tomkins Essex
Mr R Walker W Sussex
Mr Norman D Weiss London
Mr Emlyn Williams MSc MA Powys
Major M T N H Wills DL Glos
Mr & Mrs Malcolm Wright Suffolk
Mr Eric Wyllie Scotland
   

Corporate Bodies and Trusts

 
A S Butler Charitable Trust  
British Horse Loggers Charitable Trust  
Cecil Pilkington Charitable Trust  
Cobb Charity  
Confederation of Forest Industries (UK) Ltd  
Continuous Cover Forestry Group  
Coutts Charitable Trust  
Craignish Trust  
Crann  
The Dendrologist  
Donald Forrester Charitable Trust  
Dulverton Trust  
Earth Trust  
East Anglian Tree & Landscape Group  
Esmee Fairbairn Charitable Trust  
European Nature Trust  
Future Trees Trust  
Ganzoni Charitable Trust  
The Heart of England Forest Project  
J Paul Getty JNR Charitable Trust  
The Monument Trust  
Northwick Trust  
Rothschild Foundation  
The Round 1969 Settlement  
Salisbury Charitable Trusts  
Sandra Charitable Trust  
The Silvanus Trust  
Small Woods Association  
N Smith Charitable Settlement  
The W H Whitbread Charitable Trust  
Worshipful Co of Carpenters  
Worshipful Co of Furniture Makers  
Yorwoods  
   

Voluntary Groups/Schools/Colleges

 
Assoc Polelathe Turners/Greenwood Workers  
Bangor Forestry Students Assoc (BFSA) Bangor
Capel Manor College Library Middx
Chippendale School of Furniture E Lothian
Clissett Wood Trust Hereford
The Gargunnock Estate Trust Scotland
Herefrodshire & Ludlow College (HLC)  
Kingston Maurward Dorset
National School of Forestry Cumbria
Royal Agricultural University Glos
Oxfordshire Woodland Project Oxon
Royal Agricultural College Glos

 

Click Here to download a copy of the Members List (862Kb PDF)

 

Subscribe to this RSS feed

Contact us

Phone icon Phone
+44 (0)1428 652159

Write to us

Woodland Heritage
P.O. Box 168
Haslemere
Surrey
GU27 1XQ
United Kingdom

Social

Share this

LinkedIn

RSS